Windsor and Maidenhead Schools Guide

This page is a plain text version of our Guide to School Records for the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead area which should be suitable for screen readers.

If you would prefer to view a downloadable PDF of this guide, please click here.

Using this Guide

This is a guide to sources at Berkshire Record Office for schools in the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead area. It is arranged in alphabetical order of civil parish, and then by the different kinds of record available. The references after each entry should be quoted if you would like to see that item. For more information, please look up the reference in the appropriate catalogue. Please note that BRO does not hold individual pupil records or exam results. If you would like to visit the office to carry out research, please make an appointment. Please see our Planning Your Visit leaflet for more information.

Note on Closure Access to documents containing personal information is usually restricted to a minimum of 50 years after the last entry in a document. If you wish to see a restricted item please ask a member of staff.

Ascot

Ascot
Other records, 1879-1905. SCH/5/4/1-2

Ascot Heath Schools (See also Ascot Heath Infant, Boys and Girls)
Plans, 1853-1858. D/EX268/3
Log Book, 1967-1993. 90/SCH/13/1; 90/SCH/5/1
Minutes, 1852-1982. 88/ED/3; C/EM71; 133; 206; D/P185/28/30
Photograph, c.1910. C/EC1/62
Other records, 1866-1985. D/P185/28/21-35

Ascot Heath Infant
Log Book, 1896-1936. C/EL108/1-3

Ascot Heath Boys
Log Book, 1863-1957. C/EL110-1-6

Ascot Heath Girls
Log Book, 1890-1957. C/EL109/1-4

Ascot Heath Mixed
Log Book, 1957-1966. C/EL111/1

Cheapside CE Primary
Log Book, 1874-1909. 88/SCH/25/1

Heatherwood Hospital Special
Minutes, 1949-1961. C/EM84

South Ascot County Primary
Plans, 1961. C/CL/L2/807

South Grange Nursery
Plans, 1949, c.1956. C/AR/P5/5/1-2; C/CL/E3/4/2
Photograph, 1950s-1970s. D/EX1931/5-10
Other records, 1945-1967. C/CL/E3/4/1; D/EX1931/11

Bisham

Ann Clarke’s
Other records, 1783-1786. D/EX73/1/8/1

Berkshire College of Agriculture
Other records, 1948-1953. C/CL/L2/386, 406, 428, 431, 445, 458,480

Bisham CE
Plans, 1966-1967. C/CL/L2/1072
Minutes, 1899-1974. C/EM73; D/P19/28/20
Photograph, undated. D/EX73/4/1/3
Other records, 1878-1975. C/CL/E4/9; D/EX73/1/9/25; 4/4/4, 8; D/P19/28/1-19

Stubbings CE
Plans, 1893, 1992. D/P195/8A/12; 28/21
Log Book, 1931-1934. C/EL8
Other records, 1903-1977. C/CL/E4/10; C/ER33/1-2; D/P195/28/22-25, 35

Bray

Bray Free
Minutes, 1799-1906. D/P23/25/20

Braywood CE First
Admission Register, 1903-1963. 88/SCH/27/3-5
Log Book, 1911-1986. 88/SCH/27/1-2
Minutes, 1893-1954. D/P23A/25/1/1-2
Punishment Book, 1909-1971. 88/SCH/27/6
Other records, 1914-1991. 92/SCH/4/1; C/CL/L2/412; 547; D/P23A/25/2

Holyport CE Primary School, Stroud Farm Road, Holyport
Plans, 1965-1966. C/CL/L2/1053

Holyport Manor Special
Plans, 1949-1969; 1965-1966. C/AR/P3/5; C/CL/L2/1044
Minutes, 1951-1983. 81/ED/10; 86/ED/28; C/EM105; 237
Other records, 1949-1988. 89/ED/83; C/CL/E3/3/2; C/CL/L2/429, 450

Touchen End CE Primary
Plans, 1862. D/P23/25/25
Minutes, 1903-1959. D/P23/25/21-22
Other records, c.1860-1896. D/P23/28/11

Clewer

Clewer Schools (various)
Other records, 1903-1956. C/CL/E4/101

Clewer Green CE Primary (previously Harcourt Charity, Clewer National)
Admission Register, 1863-1949. D/P39/28/8-14
Log Book, 1863-1968. D/P39/28/5-7
Photograph, c.1910. C/EC1/18
Punishment Book, 1918-1960. D/P39/28/15
Other records, 1860-1967. D/P39/28/1-4; 16-45

Clewer Hill First and Middle
Admission Register, 1966-1985. 89/SCH/31/1-2
Plans, 1959-1960. C/CL/L2/745/1-8
Log Book, 1959-1983. 88/SCH/21/1; 90/SCH/9/1
Minutes, 1959-1985. 86/ED/113; C/EM184

Clewer First School
Minutes, 1979-1987. 90/ED/3
Other records, 1957-1985. 89/SCH/31/3, 4, 7, 8

Clewer House
Other records, 1840-1922. WI/D150/1

Clewer Manor Junior
Plans, 1957-1958. C/CL/L2/665/1-10

Clewer Manual Instruction and Combined Subjects Centre
Plans, 1914. C/CL/L2/78

Clewer St John’s Home Day
Admission Register, 1855-1914. D/EX1675/27/4/1-4; 27/2/6-7
Plans, 1857-1912. D/EX1675/27/3/1-2
Other records, 1858-1914. D/EX1675/25/2/1-5

Haileybury Junior
Other records, 1979. D/EX1675/1/11/28

St Katherine’s (elementary/infant)
Admission Register, 1906-1921. D/P39/28/46
Log Book, 1876-1921. C/EL113/1, 2
Other records, 1921. D/P39/28/47-48

St Stephen’s CE (primary)
Plans, 1964, 1980. D/P39B/28/3-4
Log Book, 1873-1978. 88/SCH/23/1-8
Minutes, 1914-1978. 88/SCH/23/9-10; 93/SCH/3/1
Other records, 1868-1978. 88/SCH/23/11; 93/SCH/3/2-4; C/CL/E4/102; C/ED/WI/17/1-3; D/EX1675/1/12/6, 77; 28/4/1; D/P39B/28/1-2, 45; D/P149/25/85-86; WI/D/20/1

St Stephen’s College
Photograph, 1884-1919. D/EX1626/15/3/1, 15-16
Other records, 1878-1994. D/EX1626/5/1/1; 5/2/1; 14/1/1; 14/3/1; 15/2/1; 15/4/1-2; D/EX1675/1/11/15

St Stephen’s High (private school for girls)
Photograph, n.d. [early 20C]. D/EX1675/6/7/1
Other records, 1878-1972. D/EX1675/1/12/4-6, 77; 6/1/1-2; 6/2/1-4; 6/3/1-4; 6/4/1-4; 6/5/1-3; 6/6/1-3; 6/7/2-3; 6/8/1; 27/4/4; 28/4/1; WI/D274/4

St Stephen’s Senior Girls High (later Princess Margaret Royal Free CE Upper, Windsor
Admission Register, 1930-1944. SCH8/11/1-3, 8
Log Book, 1889-1944. SCH8/8/1-3
Minutes, 1940-1944. SCH8/8/1
Other records, 1868-1973. C/CL/E4/103/1-2; D/EX1675/1/12/6; 6/1-4; D/EX1918/1, 2; D/P39B/28/45; SCH8/18/1

Cookham

Cookham Dean CE Primary
Plans, 1961. C/CL/L2/815
Minutes, 1903-1974. C/EM135; D/P43B/28/7
Other records, 1845-1956. C/CL/L2/320; D/EX268/14; D/P43B/28/7

Cookham Rise County Modern
Minutes, 1949-1962. C/EM136
Other records, 1957-1960. C/CL/L2/663; 754

Cookham Rise County Primary (previously Cookham Rise Council)
Admission Register, 1908-1973. 88/SCH/31/2; C/ER14/1-3
Plans, 1906-1913. C/CL/L2/6, 77
Other records, 1906-1910. C/CL/G1/25/6
Log Book, 1908-1979. 88/SCH/31/1; C/EL71
Minutes, 1908-1978. C/EM4/1-2, 213
Photograph, 1958-1986. 88/SCH/31/5-7
Plans, 1967. C/CL/L2/1090
Punishment Book, 1928-1962. 88/SCH/31/4
Other records, 1909-1986. 88SCH/31/8-17; 90/SCH/2/1-4

Cookham Rise Nursery
Minutes, 1948-1981. 83/ED/9; C/EM126
Photograph, 1952. D/EX1708/1
Other records, 1946-1974. C/CL/E2/5/16; E3/4/3-4

Herries Home School, Cookham Dean
Other records, c.1940-1945. C/CL/G1/38/5

Holy Trinity CE Primary
Plans, 1858; 1961. D/EX268/13/1-2; C/CL/L2/792
Minutes, 1954-1974. C/EM127; 134
Other records, 1957. C/CL/L2/636

Datchet

Churchmead County Secondary
Minutes, 1974-1986. 85/ED/8; 86/ED/122

Datchet St Mary’s Primary Academy (previously St Mary’s CE Datchet National)
Admission Register, 1920-1964. SCH30/11/1-4
Plans, c.1901-1926. SCH30/6/3, 5, 7-8
Log Book, 1862-1961. SCH30/8/1-8
Minutes, 1903-1950. SCH30/1/1
Photograph, c.1859-1980s. SCH30/15/1-9
Other records, 1844-1981. SCH30/2/1-2; 6/1-2, 4, 6, 9-10; 13/1; 16/1-2

Eton

Eton Porny CE Combined
Minutes, 1974-1983. 88/ED/78

Eton Wick CE Primary
Log Book, 1882-1974. 90/SCH/17/1-4
Minutes, 1946-1985. 89/ED/9; 90/SCH/17/5
Other records, 1942-1988. 90/SCH/17/6-9

Hurley

Berkshire Agricultural College (previously the County Farm Institute)
Other records, 1920-1973. C/CL/G1/116/16, 20, 22-24, 26, 28-32

Burchetts Green CE
Plans, 1911. D/P72/25/14
Minutes, 1894-1987. 91/ED/3; C/EM143; D/P72/25/4
Photograph, n.d. [20C]. D/EX1964/1
Other records, 1915-1974. C/CL/E4/42; D/P72/25/5/1, 2; D/P72/25/13, 16; D/P164/28/17

Burchetts Green CE Infants
Minutes, 1974-1985. 88/ED/158
Other records, 1982-1985. 88/ED/159

Hurley CE
Plans, 1877-1894. D/P72/25/17-18
Other records, 1844-1935. D/P72/25/1-3,19,20

Knowl Hill CE Primary
Admission Register, 1857-1972. 90/SCH/12/5-8
Plans, 1846-1970. C/CL/E4/43/2; D/EX268/32; D/P164/28/10
Log Book, 1863-1987. 90/SCH/12/1-3
Minutes, 1921-1977. C/EM189, 238; D/P164/28/2-3
Photograph, c.19C-1981. 90/SCH/12/13; C/EC1/35
Punishment Book, 1904-1948. 90/SCH/12/9
Other records, 1846-1987. 89/ED/23; 90/SCH/12/4, 10-12; C/CL/E4/43/1; D/P72/28/7; D/P164/28/1, 4-9, 11, 17

Knowl Hill Private
Other records, 1921. D/P164/28/12

Maidenhead

Albert Street (infants)
Other records, 1914-1923. D/P182/28/12, 13, 16

All Saints CE Junior (previously Boyne Hill CE Junior, Boyne Hill Boys)
Admission Register, 1946-1973. 88/SCH/17/4-6
Log Book, 1863-1978. 88/SCH/17/1-3
Minutes, 1967-1984. 83/ED/37; 86/ED/109
Punishment Book, 1956-1977. 88/SCH/17/7

Altwood CE Secondary
Log Book, 1979-1985. 91/SCH/1/1
Minutes, 1970-1985. 84/ED/6-7; 88/ED/53; 91/SCH/1/2-3
Other records, 1972-1985. 91/SCH/1/2-3

Alwyn Road County Infant (previously Alwyn Road Council, Cookham)
Admission Register, 1907-1977. 88/SCH/18/5-12
Plans, 1906. C/CL/L2/7
Log Book, 1907-1978. 88/SCH/18/1-4
Minutes, 1977-1981. 82/ED/4
Photograph, 1981. 88/SCH/18/15
Punishment Book, 1923-1939. 88/SCH/18/13
Other records, 1906-1982. 82/ED/11; 85/ED/19; 88/SCH/14; C/CL/G1/25/5; C/CL/L2/7

Berkshire College of Art
Other records, 1960. C/CL/L2/781

Boyn Hill Schools (various)
Plans, 1957-1962. C/CL/E4/58
Minutes, 1903-1940. D/P182/8A/4; 28/7-9
Other records, 1902-1923. D/P182/28/12, 14-29

Boyn Hill CE Infants
Admission Register, 1927-1965. 88/SCH/51/5-7
Log Book, 1866-1966. 88/SCH/51/1-4; C/EL34/1-2
Minutes, 1958-1984. 83/ED/37; 86/ED/109; C/EM144, 196

Boyn Hill CE Senior Girls (previously Boyn Hill CE Girls, All Saints National)
Log Book, 1864-1968. 80/SCH/1; C/EL121/1-5
Minutes, 1957-1970. 84/ED/6, 8
Punishment Book, 1900-1953. C/EZ54

Boyn Hill Secondary Modern, Altwood Road
Plans, 1962-1963. C/CL/L2/903

Brock Lane Council School (infants) [previously British]
Minutes, 1880-1994. D/P180/28/1
Other records, 1883-1902. D/N33/13/1/1, 2

Clarefield Court Hospital
Minutes, 1971-1986. 88/ED/141, 147
Other records, 1978-1986. 89/ED/78

Courthouse County Junior (previously Alwyn Road County Primary)
Admission Register, 1907-1927. 88/SCH/18/5-7
Plans, 1947-1950. C/CL/E4/54/2
Log Book, 1907-1926. 88/SCH/18/1
Minutes, 1938-1984. 89/ED/15; C/EM3/1-3; 123; 215
Other records, 1947-1981. 88/SCH/18/14-15; C/CL/E4/54/1-2; C/CL/L2/453; D/EX2168/1

Cox Green Secondary
Plans, 1964-1965. C/CL/L2/1005
Minutes, 1979-1983. 88/ED/27, 31

Desborough (previously Maidenhead [Boys] Grammar, Maidenhead County Secondary, Maidenhead Modern)
Plans, 1909. C/CL/L2/23
Minutes, 1910-1968. C/EM12/1-7; 250, 251
Other records, 1907-1978. 85/ED/28-29; C/CL/E4/52, 56; C/CL/G1/25/14 ; C/CL/L2/23, 604, 717; D/EX1964/1

East Berkshire College of Further Education
Plans, 1972-1965. C/CL/L2/972
Other records, 1950-1957. C/CL/L2/443, 614

Ellington County Primary (previously Ellington County Junior and Infant, King Street Council Infant, Wesleyan Day)
Log Book, 1863-1932. C/EL77/1-2; D/MS10/8/1-9
Minutes, 1887-1985. 85/ED/17, 18; 88/ED/120; C/EM123, 187, 188
Other records, 1863-1985. 88/ED/121; C/CL/L2/539, 653; D/MS10/8/11-23; D/P182/28/10

Furze Platt County Schools
Plans, 1959-1961. C/CL/E4/55/2, 3
Other records, 1957-1965. C/CL/E4/55/1-2

Furze Platt County Infant
Admission Register, 1963-1977. 88/SCH/26/4
Plans, 1961-1963. C/CL/L2/881
Log Book, 1963-1985. 88/SCH/26/1-3
Minutes, 1963-1978. 85/ED/13

Furze Platt County Junior
Minutes, 1963-1980. 85/ED/14; 88/SCH/19/1
Other records, 1959-1960. 88/SCH/19/3-4; C/CL/L2/771

Furze Platt Secondary
Plans, 1960-1962. C/CL/L2/795A-B; 861
Minutes, 1963-2008. 88/ED/58; C/EM124, 259; SCH/16/1/1-10
Other records, 1971-1978. 85/ED/23-24

Gordon Road Secondary
Admission Register, 1907-1951. C/ER63/1-4
Plans, 1962-1963. C/CL/L2/879
Log Books, 1907-1974. C/EL107/1-4
Minutes, 1938-1974. C/EM123, 124, 146, 253
Punishment Book, 1947-1974. C/EZ44/1
Other records, 1904-1959. C/CL/L2/529, 652, 654, 690, 691, 718; C/EZ44/2-3

Greenfield House Hostel
Minutes, 1950-1975. C/EM104, 241
Other records, 1967-1975. 81/ED/11

Hill Rise Nursery (Marlow Road)
Admission Register, 1947-1980. 88/SCH/28/1
Plans, 1947. C/AR/P5/3
Minutes, 1948-1985. 88/ED/108, 119; C/EM128
Other records, 1947-1971. C/CL/E3/4/5

Larchfield County Primary
Minutes, 1938-1973. C/EM123, 190
Other records, 1953-1984. 83/ED/41; 88/SCH/55/18; C/CL/L2/493, 582

Larchfield Infant (part of Larchfield County Primary from 1988)
Log Book, 1958-1988. 88/SCH/55/1-2
Minutes, 1938-1988. C/EM123, 191; 88/SCH/55/15
Photograph, 1959-1980s. 88/SCH/55/14
Other records, 1956-1988. 83/ED/42; 88/SCH/55/5-10, 11-13, 16-17; C/CL/L2/576

Lowbrook Primary
Minutes, 1978-1986. 86/ED/100

Maidenhead CE schools
Minutes, 1908-1915. D/P43/25/15

Newlands County Secondary (previously Maidenhead High, Maidenhead County Girls Grammar)
Plans, 1910, 1920. C/CL/L2/39, 40, 105
Minutes, 1907-1965. C/EM13/1-6, 252
Photograph, 1909-1929. D/EX1737/2-3; D/EX1964/1
Other records, 1907-1971. 85/ED/27; C/CL/G1/25/27; C/CL/E4/53/1-7; C/CL/L2/457, 595, 631, 669, 692

North Town CE Primary
Log Book, 1946-1968. D/EX1880/1
Minutes, 1894-1971. C/EM129; D/P43/25/16; D/P181/28/17-18
Photograph, c.1910. C/EC1/17
Other records, 1916-1948. C/CL/L2/437; D/P181/28/20

Oldfield County Primary (previously Braywick CE)
Admission Register, 1923-1980. 88/SCH/15/2-3
Log Book, 1864-1972. C/EL65/1-5; 88/SCH/15/1
Minutes, 1903-1986. 82/ED/5; 86/ED/93; C/EM125; D/P23/25/21
Other records, 1860-1986. 82/ED/12; 86/ED/95; 88/SCH/15/4-5; C/EZ12; D/P23/28/1-3, 11; D/P182/28/10

St Luke’s CE Boys Secondary Modern (senior boys from Boyn Hill, East Street CE and North Town CE)
Plans, 1965-1966. C/CL/L2/1039
Log Book, 1914-1970. C/EL120/1-3
Minutes, 1955-1970. 84/ED/7; C/EM130
Other records, 1968. C/CL/E4/57

St Luke’s CE Primary (previously Maidenhead National; East Street)
Plans, 1863, 1870. D/EX268/36
Log Book, 1863-1980. 88/SCH/29/1-10
Minutes, 1817-1975. C/EM147; D/P43/25/1-15, 17; D/P181/28/17-18
Other records, 1863-1968. C/CL/E4/57; D/P181/28/10-16, 19

St Mary’s RC (primary)
Other records, c.1932-1936. D/P182/28/10

Wessex County Infant (previously Cox Green County Infant)
Minutes, 1968-1986. 86/ED/120; 88/ED/89; C/EM239
Other records, 1981-1984. 88/ED/122

Wessex County Junior (previously Cox Green County Junior)
Plans, 1960-1961. C/CL/L2/816
Minutes, 1938-1986. 86/ED/121; 86/ED/90; C/EM123, 145, 240

Shottesbrooke

Shottesbrooke and White Waltham CE
Minutes, 1871-1956. D/P142/28/6, 6A

Sunningdale

Charters Secondary Modern
Plans, 1954-1961. C/CL/E4/78/2; C/CL/L2/837A-B
Minutes, 1957-1983. 86/ED/29; C/EM202
Other records, 1954-1983. C/CL/E4/78/1, 2; 86/ED/16; C/CL/L2/558, 726

Holy Trinity CE
Other records, 1903-1989. C/CL/E4/77

Sunninghill

St Michael’s CE Primary
Admission Register, 1887-1945. 88/SCH/32/7-8; C/ER37/1-2
Plans, c.1874. D/EX268/46
Log Book, 1878-1961. 88/SCH/32/1-6
Minutes, 1903-1956. 88/SCH/32/9
Other records, 1895-1954. 88/SCH/13/1-20; 88/SCH/32/10, 11-12, 14-15

Swinley County Primary
Plans, 1960-1961. C/CL/E4/79/1-2
Other records, 1959-1973. C/CL/E4/79/1

South Grange Nursery (previously Burleigh Wood Nursery)
Minutes, 1950-1978. C/EM76, 203

Sunninghill Manual and Instruction
Photograph, c.1910. C/EC1/51

Waltham St Lawrence

Waltham St Lawrence Primary
Plans, 1909. C/CL/L2/23
Minutes, 1910-1983. 88/ED/79; C/EM23/1, 2; C/EM131, 160
Photograph, n.d. [20C]. D/EX1964/1
Other records, 1908-1909. C/CL/G1/25/16; G1/26/2

White Waltham

White Waltham Primary
Plans, 1961. C/CL/L2/814
Log Book, 1877-1933. D/P142/28/3/1, 2

White Waltham County Primary, Woodlands Park
Minutes, 1957-1985. 89/ED/37; C/EM161
Other records, 1904-1983. 89/ED/37; D/P142/28/4
Plans, 1961-1967. C/CL/L2/809; 1076

Windsor, New

Brigidine Convent, Victoria Street (previously British)
Photograph, 1982. WI/D268/1
Plans, 1841. D/EX268/55A, B
Minutes, 1893-1928. WI/ES1/1
Photograph, 1882. D/EX2635/3/1
Other records, 1841-1925. D/ESB/Q28-33; WI/ES1/2-5

Dedworth County Middle (previously Dedworth Infant, Junior and Secondary)
Plans, 1949-1964. C/CL/E4/108/2; 109/3; C/CL/L2/942
Minutes, 1953-1977. C/EM78, 214, 236
Other records, 1948-1980. 86/ED/8; C/CL/E4/108/1; 109/1-2; C/CL/L2/454, 483, 596, 608

Holy Trinity (previously Holy Trinity Girls [elementary] and St Anne’s Infants)
Admission Register, 1869-1968. C/ER5/1, 2; C/ER64
Plans, 1855. D/EX268/56
Log Book, 1868-1963. C/EL57/1-3; C/EL118
Photograph, c.1921. D/P166/28/36
Other records, 19C-1978. 90/SCH/1/1-6; C/CL/E4/110; C/ER5/3; C/EZ47, 53; D/P166/28/13

Imperial Service College (previously St Mark’s)
Other records, 1859-1910. D/EX73/3/11/5/36, 41; D/P166/28/14; WI/D191/1

The Lawns Nursery (previously Thames Street Nursery)
Plans, undated. C/AR/P5/7
Minutes, 1950-1981. 88/ED/38; C/EM77
Other records, 1941-1973. C/CL/E3/4/8

Clarence Road Council
Minutes, 1945-1962. C/EM 74

Oakfield Junior and Infants, Imperial Road
Plans, 1961-1962. C/CL/L2/840, 871

Princess Margaret Royal Free CE Upper (previously Princess Margaret Rose CE Secondary; St Stephen’s Senior Girls, Clewer)
Admission Register, 1944-1995. D/EX1918/12; SCH8/11/3-7
Log Book, 1944-1978. SCH8/8/3
Minutes, 1944-1978. D/EX1918/3; SCH/8/1/1-4
Other records, 1946-1999. C/CL/E4/106/1-2; D/EX1568/1-2; D/EX1918/4-5, 13-40, 42; SCH8/2/1; 3/1-3; 5/1-2; 16/1-2; 18/2-4; SCH9

Royal Free Schools
Plans, 1963-1965. C/CL/L2/986
Other records, 1951-1972. C/CL/E4/107

Royal Free Boys
Admission Register, 1861-1945. C/ER15/1-5
Plans, 1861. D/EX268/57
Log Book, 1863-1942. C/EL72/1-4
Other records, 1705-1939. C/EZ16/1-2; D/P149/25

Royal Free CE Infants
Admission Register, 1919-1988. 88/SCH/52/6-10
Plans, late 19C. 88/SCH/52/11
Log Book, 1871-1988. 88/SCH/52/1-5
Minutes, 1965-1983. 88/ED/43
Other records, 1909-1957. 88/SCH/52/12-13; C/CL/L2/637/1-5

Royal Free CE Middle (previously Royal Free Junior)
Minutes, 1976-1986. 89/ED/2-3
Other records, 1955-1983. 89/ED/4-7

Royal Free CE Secondary (boys)
Admission Register, 1962-1978. 95/SCH/4/1-2
Minutes, 1968-1974. C/EM164
Other records, 1705-1979. 2000/SCH/5/1; D/EX1918/8-11

Royal Free Schools (probably Royal Free Boys, Girls, Infants and Spital)
Minutes, 1950-1965. 89/ED/2; D/P149/25/42-44
Other records, 1859-1967. C/ED/Wi/14; D/EX1918/6-7; D/EX1964/1; D/P149/25/22, 23, 25, 27-28, 33, 36, 38-39, 47-55, 107

St Mark’s
Other records , 1885-[c.1901]. D/EX2545/1; WI/D179/1

St George’s Chapel Choir
Admission Register, 1852-1892. WI/D280/1

Spital CE First (previously Royal Free Spital Infants)
Admission Register, 1874-1988. 88/SCH/34/6-11
Plans, 1873. D/EX268/54
Log Book, 1875-1988. 88/SCH/34/1-5
Minutes, 1965-1980. 88/ED/47
Other records, n.d. [20C]-1988. 88/SCH/53/1; C/CL/L2/708; D/EX1918/41-42; D/P149/25/77, 80, 82; WI/D259/1

Trevelyan Middle (previously Clarence Road Secondary Modern)
Minutes, 1949-1985. 88/ED/97; C/EM260
Other records, 1957-1979. 85/ED/25; C/CL/L2/597, 675

Windsor and Maidenhead College of Further Education
Plans, 1963-1965. C/CL/L2/967, 1010
Minutes, 1965-1977. 83/ED/26, 27
Other records, 1953-1957. C/CL/L2/499, 628

Windsor Boys Upper (previously Windsor County Boys, Windsor County Boys Grammar)
Plans, 1960-1963. C/CL/L2/798, 892, 900
Minutes, 1907-1978. C/EM24/1-7; C/EM162/1, 2
Other records, 1907-1968. C/CL/E4/104/1-2; C/CL/G1/25/12; C/CL/L2/17, 99, 245, 295, 574, 760

Windsor Charity
Minutes, 1705-1892. D/P149/25/40-41
Other records, 1663-1949. D/P149/25/20, 23, 28, 38, 45-46, 52-55

Windsor Girls Upper (previously Windsor High, Windsor Girls County Grammar)
Plans, 1948-1967. C/CL/E4/105/3, 4; C/CL/L2/825, 868
Minutes, 1920-1982. 88/ED/94; C/EM25/1-4;
Other records, 1919-1955. C/CL/E4/105/1, 2; C/CL/G1/25/45; C/CL/L2/101, 116, 222; C/ER74/1-11; C/EZ15

Windsor Handicrafts Centre
Log Book, 1919-1950. 2000/SCH/4/1

Windsor National
Other records, 1854. D/EX1690/30

Windsor Royal Free and Industrial
Plans, 1861. D/EX 268/57/1-8
Minutes, 1705-1915. 2000/SCH/2/1, 2; D/P149/25/40-41; D/QX5/1/1
Other records, 1663-1963. D/P149/25/20, 23, 24, 28, 38, 45-46, 52-55, 60-80, 125-131; P/CC2/10/1-3

Windsor, Old

Beaumont College
Photograph, n.d. [20C]. D/EZ197/1

Kings Court First
Minutes, 1963-1981. 88/ED/102
Other records, 1892. CPC150/18/1

Old Windsor County Primary
Minutes, 1961-1962. 88/ED/102
Other records, 1959-1960. C/CL/L2/772

Park Royal
Other records, 1903-1972. C/CL/E4/112

St Peter’s CE Middle (previously St Peter’s CE, Onslow and Hammersley, School of Industry, Jubilee)
Log Book, 1863-1997. SCH31/8/1-12
Minutes, 1809-1960. D/P150/25/15, 19; SCH31/1/1-4
Punishment Book, 1901-1945. SCH31/12/1-2
Other records, 1818-2004. C/CL/E4/111; CPC18/2; CPC150/18/2/1-7; D/P150/25/12-14, 16-18, 20-23; SCH31/2/1; 4/1-2; 6/1-2; 10/1;18/1

Wraysbury

Wraysbury Combined (previously Wraysbury Council)
Log Book, 1848-1978. 88/SCH/22/1-7
Punishment Book, 1899-1969. 88/SCH/22/8

Further information

Church of England schools

The Church of England Record Centre, Lambeth Palace Library, London SE1 7JU Tel: 020 7898 1400 Email: archives@churchofengland.org www.lambethpalacelibrary.org 

Nonconformist records Annual reports of the British and Foreign School Society (Access to records is by appointment only):

The British and Foreign School Society Archive, c/o Brunel University Archives, The Old School House, 1 Hillingdon Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex UB10 OAA Email: bfss.archive@brunel.ac.uk www.bfss.org.uk 

Diocesan records To 1836: Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre (visitation returns)

From 1836: Oxfordshire History Centre (Oxford Diocesan Education Board records).

Central government records Including files on public elementary, endowed, and other schools: The National Archives, Kew, Richmond, Surrey, TW9 4DU Tel: 020 8876 3444 www.nationalarchives.org.uk 

Current local authority schools in the Windsor and Maidenhead district are administered by: The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Town Hall, St Ives Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 1RF Tel: 01628 683 800 www.rbwm.gov.uk